Tuesday, September 30, 2008

looks like the joke really got stuck.. i wonder why..

anyway, early happy birthday to Sylvia, Sean and Hui Qi.

And happy childrens' day too, i suppose..

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Thanks kelvin, for making me search for this song. Now its freaking stuck in my head. =.=

Love Story - Taylor Swift

We were both young when I first saw you
I close my eyes and the flash back starts
I’m standing there on a balcony in summer air
See the lights, see the party, the ball gowns
See you make your way through the crowd
And say hello, little did I know
That you were Romeo, you were throwing pebbles
And my daddy said stay away from Juliet
And I was crying on the staircase begging you please don’t go
And I said…

Romeo take me somewhere we can be alone
I’ll be waiting, all there's left to do is run
You’ll be the prince and I’ll be the princess
It’s a love story
Baby, just say yes

So I sneak out to the garden to see you
We keep quiet ‘cause we’re dead if they knew
So close your eyes, escape this town for a little while
Oh, oh, oh

Cause you were Romeo, I was a scarlet letter
And my daddy said stay away from Juliet…
Coz' you were everything to me and i was begging you please don't go and i said..

Romeo take me somewhere we can be alone
I’ll be waiting, all there's left to do is run
You’ll be the prince and I’ll be the princess
It’s a love story
Baby, just say yes

Romeo save me, they're trying to tell me how it feel
This love is difficult, but it's real
Don't be afraid we'll make it out of this mess it's a love story
Baby just say yes

I got tired of waiting
Wondering if ever you were coming around
My faith in you is fading
When i met you in the outskirts of townand i said..

Romeo save meI've been feeling so alone
I keep waiting for you but you never come
Is this in my head, i don't know what to think
He knelt to the ground and pulled out a ring and said..

Marry me Juliet
You'll never have to be alone
I love you and that's all i really know
I talked to your dad, you'll pick out a white dress
It's a love story,baby just say..yes

we were both young
when i first saw you...

Monday, September 22, 2008

I Will Remember You - Ryan Cabrera

Damn, this song is stuck in my head. =.=
Stupid graduation video.. wish that i hadnt watched it so many times..

Eight years later
Time goes by fast
Got my memories
And they will last
I try to keep it simple 'cause I hate goodbyes
I try to keep it simple by telling myself that

I, I will remember you
And all of the things that we've gone through
There is so much I could say
But words get in the way so
We're not together
I will remember you
I will remember you

We're a picture in my mind
And when I wanna find you
I just close my eyes
You'll never be that far from me
So don't say goodbye 'cause
You'll never be that far from me
I'm telling myself that

I, I will remember you
And all of the things that we've gone through
There is so much I could say
But words get in the way so
We're not together
I will remember you

You were there when I needed a friend
Thank you, thank you
I never told you how much that meant
God thank you, thank you
I will remember you

And all of the things that we've gone through
There is so much I could say
But words get in the way so
I, I will remember you

And all of the things that we've gone through
There is so much I could say
But words get in the way so
We're not together

I will remember
We're not together
I will remember you
I will remember you

Saturday, September 20, 2008

that's life.

my memory card is gone for the weekend, i cant listen to my mp3, and i wasted an hour waiting to get out of the jam in a carpark just now. How sad is that? Lol.

Anyway, its high time that we start doing the right thing instead of doing things right. Sound familiar? Think graduation. My mum actually remembered that la. She even quoted that to me just now. Like, wth? You actually remembered that? Lols.

Friday, September 19, 2008



Haha. Today is definitely a day to remember. 1357 days ago, I stepped into Ngee Ann for the first time. And now, 1357 days later, i have officially graduated from this institution. Its a bittersweet feeling actually, to think that 4 years are gone in a flash. I actually still remember the first day in this school. And now, i shall make sure that i do not forget my last.

The ceremony, abeit slightly boring at the beginning, got a little spicier towards the end. For me, the most memorable things were the singing of the school song and the showing of the class video; The singing of this school song is as loud as it could ever get, with the whole sec 4 cohort singing it. I dun think any other day's decibel levels could stand up to this afternoon's. Not even when the whole school is present. Of course, like the emcee said, it is the last time which we would be singing the school song, so i guess everybody sang to their heart's content. Really touching you know, cos i have never thought that the school song could actually sound so nice.. *sniffs*

Then there was the class video. The effect of it was slightly marred by the fact that half the class was already gone before it was shown. Nevertheless, the remainder hung around and became a great audience, laughing and clapping at exactly the right moments.

Of couse, a graduation ceremony is never complete without photos. I wanted to bring my camera, initially. But decided against it after that, making it an action which i regretted. Hey, at least there were other people with cameras, so it wasnt a complete loss.

Like Mr Adrian Lim said, graduation is not the end of the road, it is the beginning of a brand new journey in life. So i this is not the end. After all, there's still the O levels to chiong for. And with only 30 days left, there is really not much time to spare.

So, all the best for the upcoming exams, have confidence in yourself, and do your best. =D

The flag thingy (forgot wad its called =.=) which the school gave us. Mr Lim is a good principal..

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

10 points for l1r5. Not too bad, considering that i did most of my revision last minute thanks to DnT.

English: B3 (67)

Chemistry: A1 (82)

Emath: A1 (75)

Comb. humans.: A2 (70)
--> Geog: 41/50
--> SS: 29/50

Chinese: A1 (exact mark is classified info.. =.=)

D&T: Theory= B3 (69). Overall still unknown, but most probably better than theory..

Biology: A2 (72)

Amath: dun ask...

Looking for that magic rainbow on that horizon

Monday, September 15, 2008


the moon is beautiful tonight like you.

too bad i dun have any professional camera at home to capture that image.

but i'll tell you this: it really is enchanting.


Edit: i promised myself that i wouldnt give up on amath. so i shall not.

Sen no Yoru wo Koete (overcome the thousands of nights)

-aqua timez (bleach movie: memories of nobody)

Friday, September 12, 2008

Happy times..

blogging with my phone now. I lazy on com. Haha. Damn cool. Lol.

Went swimming with sylvia, yanci, teckli and cherng jye. Although the weather wasnt all bright and shiny, we still went ahead. But it wasnt that bad la. At least the water isnt freezing. In fact, despite the rain, its still extraordinarily warm. And as usual, the girls turned up like what? 1 hour late? Lol. I think i should follow cherng jye's method when asking girls out. That is, tell them to meet at a certain time, but you only leave for it half an hour later, cos the girls are bound to be late. haha

Swam for like 3 hours i think, so quite beat after that luh. But it was worth it, considering the fun we had.

Went to pasir ris beach after that. We actually planned to go skating after swimming, but after looking at the time, we decided to give it a miss. Went to pasir ris park anyway to watch the sunset. And the sky was amazingly clear. Like, clear~ Cos the whole day like so gloomy, then suddenly got this clear evening sky. It was rather beautiful. I did take a few pictures, but dun think they are anything special, so not gonna post them.

Oh yeah, and we blasted "my heart will go on" on the breakwater. Damn jolly. haha. Went home after the sun set and the sky went dark (duh). I think thats like, the 3rd/4th time i went to the beach to watch the sunset with them? But one thing's for sure: it wont be the last. =)

I think my arms are gonna ache like crazy tmr...


Feel like studying..

Dun want to study..

Sky gonna rain...

Hope it doesnt, cos if not i cant go swim later..


Thursday, September 11, 2008


ok, i dunno wad i am celebrating about, cos the O levels are due in like, 30+ days time? So, a short break before the final dash. 1 day would be sufficient though. Cant afford any more than that anyway.

Had bio and chem MCQs and DnT today. Bio and chem werent bad, considering that i can do most (80-90%) of the questions, if not all (chem roxs). lol

DnT was moderately fine. cos the second last question was like a physics question. And it cost like 20 marks? =.= Anyhow zam one answer come out in the end. But walao, anyhow zam also zam wrong lor. I wanted to calculate the circumference of the circle, in the end, i go calculate pi x r^2. Dam idiotic sia. zz. Oh well, at least the whole question wasnt on calculation. So not too bad la.
Then the last question. Also 20 marks. Then ask about IC chips. If i am not wrong, about 2 hours before the exam, i heard a certain teck li saying that there is no need to study IC chips cos 'confirm wont come out one'. Look wad happened in the end? =.= Never trust anyone except yourself and your instincts. zz

Oh, and this was wad happened during night study yesterday:
Time: 8.55pm
*Cherng jye packs up his stuff*
Me: eh, why you so early pack up?
CJ: i going liao. my 28 always come at around this time one.
Me: how u know?
CJ: the last few days also like that wad..
Me: chey. anything lor.

*CJ pangsehed all of us and went home first*
*1 minute later*
Me (shouts down from 3rd floor): eh, if u miss the bus i laugh sia!
CJ: (shouts up from 1st floor): shut up la Cheng boon. i wont give u the chance

*30 secs later* everyone else leaves for home
* me walking down the staircase and sees a bus driving past*
Me@ sylvia and yanci: eh, is that 28?
sylvia/yanci: dunno leh..
CJ (strangled voice from below): NGO CHENG BOON!!!!
Me @ sylvia and yanci: ok, confirm 28..
CJ@ me: you and your bloody mouth..

laughed for 5 mins non-stop after that. freaking funny. lol



well, except for the ending song, which was like half screamo? And screamo sucks.

Wednesday, September 10, 2008


I dun feel like studying for DnT.
I mean, who studies for DnT theory paper anyway? (i know i do, but that's beside the point).
Theory paper is crap. Why cant Cambridge just make the coursework be 100% of the O levels instead of 70%? People taking DnT would be so much happier.

Oh heck, i should just go and study it anyway. =.=

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

i feel like saying a lot of things.

Most of them dun sound very good.

Some of them are not meant to be heard.

The rest of it are specially reserved.

Heck. Go study.


edit: chocolates really make you feel better.. much.

Sunday, September 7, 2008

My dad bought a new car yesterday,
I had a headache today,
We are having bio exam tomorrow.

I shall go study now. Byes..

Friday, September 5, 2008

Kelvin cant do bio for nuts.

But he can do it for chocolate!

ok, i know i am lame.

But hey.. i am bored..


43 more days...

ok, maybe i'll just end this off with a song.

Fall for you by secondhand serenade
For some reason, i have became addicted to this song.
So addicted in fact, that i can now remember the lyrics cos i listened to it so much.

in other words, i can sing it. Yes, i can sing. And no, i wont sing for you.

oh, and i removed the video cos its so ugly. lol.

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Collide - Howie day

The dawn is breaking
A light shining through
You're barely waking
And I'm tangled up in you

I'm open, you're closed
Where I follow, you'll go
I worry I won't see your face
Light up again
Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to rhyme
Out of the doubt that fills my mind
I somehow find
You and I collide

I'm quiet you know
You make a first impression
I've found I'm scared to know
I'm always on your mind

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the stars refuse to shine
Out of the back you fall in time
I somehow find
You and I collide

Don't stop here
I've lost my place
I'm close behind

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to ryhme
Out of the doubt that fills your mind
You finally find
You and I collide
You finally find
You and I collide
You finally find
You and I collide

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

i was just reading through the archives of this blog when i realised how much time has passed. yup, it is as if it was only yesterday when i posted all those stuff. It surprising as well, looking at how different my writing style was from last time. Maybe i've grown more mature, maybe i've become less fun, or maybe, its high time to get serious.

Speaking of which, i should really get more serious. Time enough to play after the O levels. It is only what, 6 - 7 weeks more? After that, we can all burn our books!! =X

Okok, i should really go now.